Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Flanagan Kerins uses and protects any information that you give
Flanagan Kerins when you use this website. Flanagan Kerins is committed to ensuring that your
privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be
identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance
with this privacy statement. Flanagan Kerins may change this policy from time to time by updating
this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any
changes.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.


What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in
particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other
    information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you
    have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research
    purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to
    customise the website according to your interests.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised

access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to

safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once

you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit

a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web

application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering

information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about

web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this

information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages


you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any

information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or

decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your

browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of

the website.



Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these

links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you

provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You

should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.



Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click

to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing

purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing

purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

[email protected]


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your

permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you

promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us

that you wish this to happen.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection

Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you

please write to Unit 3, Southern Cross Retail Park, Bray, Co. Wicklow.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to

or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information

found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and the information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Allows pages to be displayed more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are signed into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores your Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag that, indicates whether caching is on or off.
FRONTEND Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The last product you looked at.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items you recently compared.
STF Information on products you emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer authorized cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you recently looked at.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your wish list.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your wish list.